Best of Oakland and the East Bay Ballot

 

 

The following nominees received the most reader votes in round one of our 2017 Best Of Oakland and the East Bay contest.  Now it is time to select one ultimate winner in each category.  You may vote in as many or as few categories as you like.

Only one vote per person or IP address. Voting ends on May 1. Results will be published in our June issue.

Food & Drink

Best Bagels

Authentic Bagel Co.       Bagel Street Cafe       Beauty’s Bagel Shop       House of Bagels       Noah’s New York Bagels       No Opinion

 

Best Bakery

Arizmendi Bakery       Firebrand Artisan Breads        La Farine       Mariposa Baking Company        Sweet Bar Bakery       No Opinion

 

Best Bar

Heart and Dagger Saloon        Mad Oak Bar ’n’ Yard        Plank       Shakewell       Starline Social Club        Tupper & Reed       No Opinion

 

Best Barbecue

Everett and Jones       Phat Matt's BBQ       Smoke Berkeley        Smoky J’s BBQ & Catering        T-Rex Restaurant & Bar        No Opinion

 

Best Beer Selection

Beer Revolution       Drake’s Dealership       Mad Oak Bar ‘n’ Yard        Plank        The Trappist       No Opinion

 

Best Breakfast/Brunch

Brown Sugar Kitchen       The Gastropig        Grand Lake Kitchen       Mama's Royal Café       Rudy’s Can’t Fail Cafe        Sequoia Diner       Shakewell       No Opinion

 

Best Burger

Barney’s Gourmet Hamburgers       Chop Bar       Clove & Hoof Butchery Restaurant        Kronnerburger       Park Burger       TrueBurger       No Opinion

 

Best Butcher Shop

Clove & Hoof Butchery Restaurant       The Local Butcher Shop       Marin Sun Farms       Piedmont Grocery       Ver Brugge Foods       No Opinion

 

Best California Cuisine

Camino       Chez Panisse       Homestead       Penrose       Wood Tavern       No Opinion

 

Best Caterer

Blue Heron Catering        Hugh Groman Catering        Market Hall Caterers       Phiesty Food, Cheri Harper        The RedDoor Catering        No Opinion

 

Best Cheeses

Berkeley Bowl        The Cheese Board Collective       Farmstead Cheeses & Wines       Market Hall Foods       The Sacred Wheel Cheese & Specialty Shop       No Opinion

 

Best Chinese Restaurant

Great China        Lin Jia       Little Shin Shin       Restaurant Chu        Shan Dong       No Opinion

 

Best Cocktails

Flora       Penrose        Picán        Plank        Shakewell       Tupper & Reed        No Opinion

 

Best Coffeehouse

Blue Bottle Coffee       Cole Coffee       Farley’s        Highwire Coffee Roasters       Timeless Coffee Roasters       No Opinion

 

Best Deli

The Butcher’s Son        Market Hall Foods       Ratto's International Market and Deli       Saul’s Restaurant & Delicatessen       No Opinion

 

Best Dim Sum

East Ocean Seafood Restaurant       Peony Seafood Restaurant       Tao Yuen Pastry        No Opinion

 

Best Diner

Bette's Oceanview Diner       Buttercup       Oakland Grill        Rudy's Can't Fail Cafe       Sequoia Diner       No Opinion

 

Best Doughnuts

Colonial Donuts        Donut Savant Doughnuts        Dream Fluff Donuts        Pepples Donut Farm        No Opinion

 

Best East Bay Beer

1500, Drake’s Brewing       Oakland United Black Lager (formerly Linden Street Black Lager)       Trumer Pils       No Opinion

 

Best Ethiopian/Eritrean

Addis Ethiopian Restaurant       Asmara Restaurant       Café Colucci       Café Romanat       Ensarro Ethiopian Cuisine       Red Sea Restaurant & Bar       No Opinion

 

Best Farmers Market

Grand Lake Farmers Market       Jack London Square Farmers Market       Montclair Village Farmers Market       Old Oakland Farmers Market        Temescal Farmers Market       No Opinion

 

Best Greek Restaurant

Ikaros Greek Restaurant       Kouzina Greek Street Food       La Mediterranee Food       Oasis Kitchen        Simply Greek        Troy Greek Cuisine        No Opinion

 

Best Happy Hour

Camber        La Marcha Tapas Bar       Plank        Restaurant Chu        Shakewell       No Opinion

 

Best Ice Cream

Curbside Creamery       Fentons Creamery       Ici       Loard’s        Smitten       Tara's Organic Ice Cream       No Opinion

 

Best Indian/Pakistani Restaurant

Ajanta       Flavors of India       High Peaks Kitchen        Khana Peena       Vik's Chaat & Market       No Opinion

 

Best Italian Restaurant

Bellanico Restaurant and Wine Bar       Belotti        Dopo       Italian Colors       Lo Coco’s Restaurant, Berkeley       Lungomare       No Opinion

 

Best Japanese Restaurant

AS B-Dama       Geta Japanese Restaurant       Ippuku Japanese Restaurant       Kakui Sushi       Kirala Japanese Cuisine    Yuzu Ramen & Broffee        No Opinion

 

Best Korean Restaurant

Bowl'd BBQ       Gogi Time       Jong Ga House       Ohgane Korean BBQ Restaurant       Pyeongchang Tofu House        No Opinion

 

Best Late-Night Dining

Blind Tiger        Home of Chicken and Waffles        Itani Ramen        La Marcha Tapas Bar       Plank       Rudy’s Can’t Fail Cafe       No Opinion

 

Best Local Brewery

Ale Industries       Drake’s Brewing Co.       Faction Brewing Co.       Fieldwork Brewing Co.       Oakland United Beerworks (formerly Linden Street Brewery)       Temescal Brewery        No Opinion

 

Best Lounge

District       Oasis Lounge       Plank       No Opinion

 

Best Mexican Restaurant

Cactus Taqueria       Calavera Mexican Kitchen & Agave Bar       Cholita Linda        Cosecha        Nido Kitchen & Bar       Tamarindo Antojeria Mexicana       No Opinion

 

Best Mezcal Selection

Agave Uptown        Calavera Mexican Kitchen & Agave Bar        Comal       Prizefighter        Tamarindo Antojeria Mexicana        No Opinion

Best Middle Eastern Restaurant

Ba-Bite       La Mediterranee        Oasis Kitchen       Shakewell       No Opinion

 

Best Neighborhood Bar

Cato's Ale House       Heart and Dagger Saloon        The Kingfish Pub & Cafe        Room 389       Tupper & Reed        No Opinion

 

Best New Restaurant

Daughter Thai Kitchen        The Gastropig        Itani Ramen        Oasis Kitchen       The Wolf        Yuzu Ramen & Broffee        No Opinion

 

Best Outdoor Dining

Bocanova        Brotzeit Lokal       Drake’s Dealership       Lake Chalet       Plank        Portal        No Opinion

 

Best Pizza

Arizmendi Bakery       Boot and Shoe Service        Pizzaiolo       The Star       Zachary's Chicago Pizza       No Opinion

 

Best Ramen

Itani Ramen        Noodle Theory        Ramen Shop        Sobo Ramen        Yuzu Ramen & Broffee        No Opinion

 

Best Restaurant

Camino        Chez Panisse        Commis       Picán        Shakewell       Wood Tavern       Yuzu Ramen & Broffee        No Opinion

 

Best Restaurant Wine List

Bellanico Restaurant and Wine Bar        District       Shakewell       Wood Tavern       No Opinion

 

Best Retail Beer Selection

Beer Revolution       Berkeley Bowl Marketplace        Cask        Whole Foods Market        No Opinion

 

Best Salads

Baygreens Gourmet Salads        Market Hall Foods        Oasis Kitchen        Southie        Sweetgreen        No Opinion

 

Best Sandwiches

Analog Suds & Grub       The Butcher’s Son        Clove & Hoof Butchery        Ike's Place       Southie        Star Meats       No Opinion

 

Best Seafood Restaurant

AlaMar Kitchen & Bar        Lungomare       Marica       Scott’s Seafood Jack London Square        No Opinion

 

Best Seafood Retailer

Berkeley Bowl Marketplace        Hapuku Fish Shop       Monterey Fish Market       Tokyo Fish Market       Ver Brugge Foods        No Opinion

 

Best Small Plates

À Côté        Bocanova        Duende        La Marcha Tapas Bar        Shakewell        No Opinion

 

Best South- or Central-American Restaurant

Bocanova       Cholita Linda        Lima Concord        Platano Salvadoran Cuisine        Tambo Peruvian Cuisine        No Opinion

 

Best Southern/Soul Food

Angeline's Louisiana Kitchen       Brown Sugar Kitchen       Miss Ollie's       Picán       Souley Vegan       No Opinion

 

Best Spanish Restaurant

César       Duende       La Marcha Tapas Bar        Shakewell       No Opinion

 

Best Taco Truck

Mi Grullense        Tacos Mi Rancho        Tacos Oscar       Tacos Sinaloa        No Opinion

 

Best Thai/Burmese Restaurant

Banana Blossom       Burma Superstar       Daughter Thai Kitchen       Neecha Thai       Soi 4 Bangkok Eatery       No Opinion

 

Best Vegetarian Restaurant

The Butcher’s Son        Golden Lotus        Hella Vegan Eats        Millenium Restaurant       Shangri-La Vegan Restaurant       Souley Vegan       No Opinion

 

Best Vietnamese/Cambodian/Laotian Restaurant

Champa Garden       Le Cheval       Phnom Penh Restaurant       Pho 84       Pho Aosen       No Opinion

 

Best Wine Bar

Bay Grape       Downtown Wine Merchants       Minimo        Ordinaire Wine       The Punchdown       No Opinion

 

Best Wine Store

Bay Grape       Farmstead Cheeses & Wines        Minimo        Ordinaire       The Wine Mine       No Opinion

 

Goods & Services

Best Accounting Or Tax Practice

Financial Fitness Center, Inc.       Jong Lee, The Lee Accountancy Group        Karin Ringersma, CMR Financial Group        The Tax Pros        No Opinion

 

Best Acupuncturist

Brian Barlay, L.Ac.       Camille Schindler, L.Ac.       David Stokke, MS, L.Ac.       Deborah Croan L.Ac., M.S.       Jessica Parker, L.Ac., DAOM       Rachel Hemphill, L.Ac.       Wanda Lauren Dabkoska, L.Ac.       No Opinion

 

Best Alternative Medicine Practioner

Dawn Preisendorf, MA, NC, CHWC, New Dawn Wellness        Stella Park, ND, Naturopathic Medicine        Stephanie Wilger, NC       Jordan Fairley D.C., the Source Chiropractic        No Opinion

 

Best Animal Shelter or Rescue Group

BADRAP        Berkeley Humane        Cat Town       East Bay SPCA       Hopalong & Second Chance Animal Rescue        Oakland Animal Services        The Milo Foundation        No Opinion

 

Best Arts and Crafts Store

Dick Blick Art Materials       East Bay Depot for Creative Reuse        Flax Art & Design        Stonemountain & Daughter Fabrics        The Black Squirrel        No Opinion

 

Best Attorney

Brian Ripley        Glenn Katon        Harvey M. Kletz        Mike Broad       Shona Armstrong, Harper & Armstrong, LLP        No Opinion

 

Best Auto Body Shop

Art’s Automotive        Quality Body & Fender        Uptown Body & Fender        XYZ Motors        No Opinion

 

Best Auto Dealer

Downtown Subaru of Oakland        Downtown Toyota of Oakland        Honda of Oakland        One Toyota of Oakland        No Opinion

 

Best Auto Repair

Art’s Automotive        Dana Meyer Auto Care        Oakland Auto Works        Precision Motors        Torchio’s Auto Repair        XYZ Motors        Young’s Automotive        No Opinion

 

Best Bank, S&L, or Credit Union

Bridge Bank        First Republic Bank       Mechanics Bank       Patelco Credit Union       Provident Credit Union       US Bank       No Opinion

 

Best Barbershop

Harrison’s        Peoples Barber & Shop       Revival Barber and Beauty        Slick and Dapper        Temescal Alley Barbershop       No Opinion

 

Best Bike Shop

Hank & Frank Bicycles       Manifesto Bicycles       Missing Link Bicycle Cooperative       The Laurel Cyclery        Tip Top Bike Shop        Cycle Sports       No Opinion

 

Best Bookstore

A Great Good Place for Books        Diesel, A Bookstore       Laurel Book Store       Pegasus Books       Walden Pond Books       No Opinion

 

Best Building Contractor

Acme Builders Inc., Paul Peczon        Assembly Builders, Dave Libby        FMS Projects, Frank Silver        Kodiak Construction, David Figueroa        McCutcheon Construction        No Opinion

 

Best Children's Clothing

Bird & Bean        Kelly’s Corner       Ruby's Garden       Silver Moon Kids       No Opinion

 

Best Chiropractor

Aaron Rosselle, D.C., Integrative Chiropractic and Orthopedic Rehabilitation       Brett Jones, D.C., The Source Chiropractic        Carolyn B. Finnegan, D.C.        Matt Green, D.C., Village Chiropractic & Wellness Center        Melissa Crago, D.C., Life Chiropractic        No Opinion

 

Best Chocolate Shop

Casa De Chocolates        Le Bonbon       Michael Mischer Chocolates       See’s Candies       Timeless Coffee Roasters        No Opinion

 

Best Clothing Resale

Crossroads       Knimble        Pretty Penny        Sola Lucy       No Opinion

Best Dentist

Brian Assael, DDS       Denise Bass Allen, DDS       Scott McKinzie, DMD        Sharon Albright, DDS        Kimberly Butler, DDS, Oakland Eco Dental        No Opinion

 

Best Dog Walker

Doggy Lama Pet Care       Pawderosa Pet Care       Canine Comprehensive        No Opinion

 

Best East Bay Product

Caged Heat cocktail syrup        Oaklandish T-Shirts       Paragon Machine Works Titanium Bottle Opener/Wrench       No Opinion

 

Best Eye Doctor

Aaron Thornton, OD, All Eyes on Me Optometry        Erich P. Horn, MD, East Bay Eye Specialists        Reuben K. Rivera, O.D., Moderne Eye Optometry        Scott Yokoi, OD, Rockridge Optometry        Steven Pascal, MD, Alta Bates Summit Medical Center        Ursala Moonsamy, OD, Eye Care Optometry        No Opinion

 

Best Eyeglass Store

All Eyes on Me Optometry       Focal Point       Moderne Eye Optometry        Viewpoint       Next Eyewear       No Opinion

 

Best Financial Planner

Christopher Anthony Paganeilli, UBS        David A. Flowers        Erik Wolfers, First and Main Financial        Eugene Demmler        Guy Ben Ari, Edward Jones        No Opinion

 

Best Flower Shop

Brothers & Sisters Flower Shop        Flowers by Myrna        J. Miller Flowers & Gifts        The Flower & the B       Wisteria        No Opinion

 

Best Frame Shop

Art Loft Framing        Creative Framing & Gallery        Galleria Scola Custom Framing       Kuhl Frames + Art       Panorama Framing, Inc.       No Opinion

 

Best Gift Shop

Marion & Rose Fine Goods        Nathan & Co.       Oaklandish        Pelago       Phillippa Roberts       Urban Indigo       No Opinion

 

Best Grocery

Berkeley Bowl Marketplace       Farmer Joe's Marketplace       Market Hall Foods        Piedmont Grocery       Whole Foods Market        No Opinion

 

Best Hair Salon

77Salon Inc.       Calm, a Salon       Festoon        Future Vanity        Marquee Salon       No Opinion

 

Best Hairstylist or Colorist

dani Juni, Revival Barber + Beauty       Eryn Harrison, Calm, A Salon       Jenifer Akagi, 77Salon        Katherine Sawyer, Future Vanity/Novelty        Trinh Tran, Trinh Tran Hair Designs       No Opinion

 

Best Hardware Store

Cole Hardware         Grand Lake Ace Hardware         Laurel Ace Hardware       Markus Supply Ace Hardware       Pastime Ace Hardware       No Opinion

 

Best Home Furnishings Store

Fenton McLaren Home Furnishings        Maison d’etre        Mulberry’s Home        Neighbor        Therapy       Uhuru Furniture & Collectibles        No Opinion

 

Best Insurance Agent

Aaron Hichman, Brignole and Ghiri Insurance        Jain Williams, State Farm Insurance       Joe Grammatico, McDermottCosta Insurance Brokers        Julie Sumiki, State Farm Insurance        Ruth Stroup, Farmers Insurance       No Opinion

 

Best Interior Design Firm

Cillesa Ullman, Cillesa Interior Design & Space Planning       Deborah Lewis Design        Kelly Flynn Interior Design        Laura Martin Bovard       NY Interiors        Park and Pacific Interior Design        Stephen Stout        No Opinion

 

Best Jewelry Store

Crown Nine Jewelry       Esqueleto        J. Sahadi Jewelers       Pavé Fine Jewelry Design       Phillippa Roberts        No Opinion

 

Best Kitchen Remodeler

Cucina de Cannelora        Custom Kitchens by John Wilkins       Dave Libby, Assembly Builders        McCutcheon Construction        Nadja Pentic, KnockKnock       No Opinion

 

Best Lighting Store

Berkeley Lighting Co.       Metro Lighting        Rejuvenation        No Opinion

 

Best Marijuana Edibles

Harborside Health Center        Magnolia Oakland        Telegraph Health Center        No Opinion

 

Best Marijuana Selection

Blüm       Harborside Health Center        Magnolia Oakland        Telegraph Health Center        No Opinion

 

Best Massage Therapist

Andrea Turner, CMT, Five Creeks Massage Therapy       Diana Moskowitz, CMT, The Winter Method        Hana Levin, MA, CMT, Melt Massage       Rose Foronda, Bayan Roots        Teresa Papadopoulos, MA, CMT, Piedmont Acupuncture & Wellness Clinic        No Opinion

 

Best Mortgage Broker

Dianne Crosby, guaranteed Rate        Julia Demeter, Commerce Home Mortgage        Renee Tucker, Primary Residential Mortgage        Suzanne “Skip” Skipper, LaSalle Mortgage Services        Viral “Vic” Joshi, C2 Financial Corporation        No Opinion

 

Best New Business

Bayan Roots        The Black Squirrel        Precision Martial Arts & Fitness        Wisteria        No Opinion

 

Best Painting Contractor

Arana Craftsman Painters        Cydney Ortzow Painting        Guillermo Chicas, Guillermo’s Painting        Platypus Painting        No Opinion

 

Best Pest Control

Burge Pest Control        Omega Termite & Pest Control        Orkin        No Opinion

 

Best Pharmacy

High Street Pharmacy        Pharmaca        Walgreens       Wellspring Pharmacy       No Opinion

 

Best Place to Get a Facial

Chez Aesthete        Isabelle Gerard Skin Care        Nancy Leilani Ahuna Studio        Nourish        Pink Light Botanicals        Shelly Gomez, 77Salon        Skin by Maisha Spa Studio        No Opinion

 

Best Place to Get a Manicure or Pedicure

Bollinger Nail Salon        Cuticles Nail Spa        Femi Macus Nails        Isabella Nail Bar        Natural Nails Plus        Simply Green Day Spa        No Opinion

 

Best Place to Get Clothes Altered

Doan Tailor        Piedmont Alterations        Rose the Tailor        Shirley’s Designs & Alterations        Uni Tailor        No Opinion

 

Best Plant Nursery

Ace Garden Center       Berkeley Horticultural Nursery       Broadway Terrace Nursery       East Bay Nursery       Flowerland Nursery       Thornhill Nursery        No Opinion

 

Best Plumbing Contractor

Albert Nahman Plumbing & Heating        Harry Clark Plumbing & Heating        LJ Kruse Co.       Lunt Marymor        Pelican Plumbers        Pipe Spy        No Opinion

 

Best Print Shop

Minuteman Press        Oakland Copy & Print        Piedmont Copy        Print Wise        PsPrint        Speed Pro        No Opinion

 

Best Real Estate Agent

Chimene Pollard, Red Oak Realty        Deidre Joyner, Red Oak Realty       Julie Gardner, The Grubb Co.       Kenny Truong, #FastAgent       Kerri Naslund-Monday, Keller Williams        Shelly Flynn, Highland Partners       No Opinion

 

Best Real Estate Company

Alain Pinel Realtors       Climb Real Estate Group        The Grubb Co.       Highland Partners       Red Oak Realty       No Opinion

 

Best Record Store

1-2-3-4 Go! Records        Amoeba        Down Home Music Store        Econo Jam Records        Park Blvd Records & Tapes        Rasputin Music & Movies        No Opinion

 

Best Residential Architect

Drafting Café Architects        Jarvis Architects        Lawrence Rugg architecture        Rebecca Amato, Amato Architecture        No Opinion

 

Best Roofing Contractor

Fidelity Roof Company        Pacific Coast Roofing        WestCo Roofing        No Opinion

 

Best Shopping District

Fourth Street, Berkeley       Grand Lake/Lakeshore        Laurel District        Montclair Village        Piedmont Avenue       Rockridge       Temescal        No Opinion

 

Best Spa

Bayan Roots        Claremont Club & Spa       Kume Foot Spa & Tea Bar       Miracle Hands Salon & Spa       Piedmont Springs       No Opinion

 

Best Tattoo Parlor

Diving Swallow Tattoo        Electric Rouge Tattoo       Old Crow Tattoo and Art Gallery       Tattoo 13       Temple Tattoo        No Opinion

 

Best Therapist

Lori Solay, Hypnotherapist        Megan Kelly Smith, MFT       Sandra Bryson, MFT        Tiffany Cotter, MFT        No Opinion

 

Best Tile and Stone Store

Art Tile        Import Tile Co.       New Method Floor Co.       No Opinion

 

Best Veterinary Clinic

Broadway Pet Hospital        Cheshire Cat Clinic        Claremont Veterinary Hospital       Creature Comfort Holistic Veterinary Center        East Bay SPCA        Montclair Veterinary Hospital       Oakland Veterinary Hospital        Thornhill Pet Hospital       No Opinion

 

Best Waxing Salon

Amber’s Essential Touch        Cocoon Bare        European Wax Center        Miracle Hands Salon & Spa        Natural Nails Plus        Rockridge Day Spa        No Opinion

 

Best Women's New Clothing

Crush on College        Maple Street Denim        mcmullen       Outback in the Temple of Venus       No Opinion

 

Best Women's Shoes

McCaulou’s        Rabat       Shoes on Solano        SoleSpace        Tootsies Shoe Boutique       No Opinion

 

Lifestyle & Leisure

Best Art Gallery

Gray Loft Gallery        Mercury 20 Gallery       SLATE Contemporary       Vessel Gallery        No Opinion

 

Best Arts Organization

Museum of Children’s Arts (MOCHA)       Oakland Art Murmur       Oakland Museum of California        SambaFunk!       The Flight Deck        No Opinion

 

Best Band

The California Honeydrops        Fantastic Negrito        Funkternal        Green Day        Medicine Ball Band        The Pathogens        Whiskeyman        No Opinion

 

Best Business Networking Group

BNI Better Referral Network       BNI Success Accelerators       BNI Visions of Exchange        No Opinion

 

Best Camp

Aurora School Theater Arts Camp        Back to the Table Cooking School        Sarah’s Science Camp        St. Paul’s Episcopal School Summer Camps        Trackers Bay       No Opinion

 

Best Charitable Event

A Taste of Spring, Oakland Parks and Recreation Foundation        Empty Bowls, Alameda County Community Food Bank        Livanthropy Fundraiser        Oakland Museum Women’s Board White Elephant Sale       Strong, Smart & Bold Luncheon, Girls Inc. of Alameda County        No Opinion

 

Best Comedy Venue

Comedy Oakland        Starline Social Club        The New Parish        Tommy T’s Comedy Club        No Opinion

 

Best Cooking Class

Back to the Table Cooking School & Production Kitchen        Kitchen on Fire        Kitchen Workshops Bay Area Kids Cooking School        No Opinion

 

Best Cultural Event

Black Choreographers Festival        Dias de los Muertos        Eat Real Festival       First Friday Art Walk/Oakland Art Murmur       Oaktoberfest in the Dimond        No Opinion

 

Best Dance Studio

Hipline       Kids ’n Dance ’n Theater Arts        Malonga Castlelourd Center for the Arts        New Style Motherlode       Shawl-Anderson Dance Center        Tutu School Montclair        No Opinion

 

Best Diet Program

Jumpstart MD        Weight Watchers        No Opinion

 

Best Game And Toy Store

Dr. Comix & Mr. Games        Endgame       Komodo Toys       Montclair Toyhouse        Mr. Mopps’       No Opinion

 

Best Golf Course

Claremont Country Club       Metropolitan Golf Links        Montclair Golf Course        Sequoyah Country Club       Tilden Park Golf Course        No Opinion

 

Best Gym/Health Club

Bayan Roots        Brooklyn Academy Roots        NewEthic Strength & Conditioning        Precision Martial Arts & Fitness        Truve        No Opinion

 

Best Music Lessons

3 O’Clock Rock        Acme House of Music        California Jazz Conservancy        Pacific Boychoir Academy        No Opinion

 

Best New Cause

Impeach Trump        Resist        Women’s March        No Opinion

 

Best Nonprofit Group

Alameda County Community Food Bank        East Bay Rental Housing Association        East Oakland Youth Development Center        Livanthropy        Living Jazz        No Opinion

 

Best Personal Trainer

Alison Roessler, Truve        Jay Marchi, SOL       Kewesi Simon, Kinesthetic Exercise Sciences        Mario Gaytan, The Working Body       Preston Smith, The Working Body       No Opinion

 

Best Pet Store

Canine Comforts       Holistic Hound       Paws & Claws       Pet Choice       Pet Food Express       No Opinion

 

Best Pilates Studio

Bayside Pilates       El Cerrito Fitness        Innerstellar Pilates & Yoga Studio        The Working Body        Truve        No Opinion

 

Best Place To Board Pets

Citizen Canine        Every Dog Has Its Day Care        Happy Hound        Just Pet Me Country Club       Wags Hotels        No Opinion

 

Best Place To Take The Kids

Chabot Space & Science Center        Children's Fairyland       Oakland Zoo       Plank       Tilden Regional Park       No Opinion

 

Best Preschool

The Creative Play Center        La Plazita Preschool        Les Petits Francophones       Peter Pan Cooperative Nursery School        The Renaissance International School        Tudorka Tots        No Opinion

 

Best Private Elementary School

Aurora School       Bentley School       Park Day School        St. Paul’s Episcopal        The Renaissance International School        No Opinion

 

Best Private Middle School

Bentley School        Head-Royce School       Redwood Day        St. Paul’s Episcopal School        The Renaissance International School        No Opinion

 

Best Private High School

Bentley School        Bishop O'Dowd       The College Preparatory School       Head-Royce School       St. Mary's College High School       No Opinion

 

Best Public Elementary School

Chabot Elementary School        Crocker Highlands Elementary School        Hillcrest Elementary School        Joaquin Miller School       Montclair Elementary        Sequoia Elementary School        No Opinion

 

Best Public High School

Berkeley High School       Oakland School for the Arts        Oakland Technical High School       Piedmont High School       Skyline High School       No Opinion

 

Best Senior Living

Phoenix Commons        Piedmont Gardens        St. Paul’s Tower        Sunrise of Oakland Hills        The Lake Merritt        No Opinion

 

Best Spinning Instructor

Jeremy Gillespie, Ride Oakland        Luz Mayberg, Truve        No Opinion

 

Best Swimming Lessons

AquaTech Swim        Mills College        Roberts Regional Recreation Area Pool        Tim Oliver Swimming        No Opinion

 

Best Yoga Studio

Anasa Yoga       Bayan Roots       Flying Studios       Innerstellar Pilates & Yoga Studio        Monkey Yoga Shala       Mountain Yoga        Namaste       No Opinion

 

Best Yoga Teacher

Autumn Ross, Bayan Roots        Baxter Bell, Baxter Bell Yoga and Therapeutics        Kim Taylor, KT Yoga        Kristin “Kiki” Lovelace, Innerstellar Pilates & Yoga Studio        Tim Thompson, Monkey Yoga Shala       No Opinion

 

Best Person of the Year

Barbara Lee       Dale Marie Golden        Libby Schaaf        No Opinion

 

Your Information

Name*                                                        

Email (for identification only)*           

* = Required information

 

Please Tell Us About Yourself

Voters who complete all the following information will be entered in a drawing to win their choice of one of the following prizes: $300 in gift certificates to C’era Una Volta Italian restaurant in Alameda, Picán restaurant in Oakland, catering from Venga Paella in Oakland, Radiant Salon in Oakland, or City Bloom florist in Oakland. Winner will be announced at OaklandMagazine.com/Promotions. Your answers will NEVER be shared or revealed and will only be used to help us describe our average readers.

If you do not wish to fill out this portion of the ballot, scroll to the end to submit your ballot.

 

Where do you live?

Inner East Bay (Oakland, Berkeley, Alameda, etc.)    

Outer East Bay (Orinda, Lafayette, Walnut Creek, etc.)    

San Francisco    

Elsewhere    

No Opinion

 

Do you own or rent?

Own a house or condo    

Rent a home or apartment    

No Opinion

 

Household Status

Single    

Married, no children    

Married with children    

No Opinion

 

Where do you work or attend school?

Inner East Bay (Oakland, Berkeley, Alameda, etc.)    

Outer East Bay (Orinda, Lafayette, Walnut Creek, etc.)    

San Francisco    

Elsewhere    

No Opinion

 

What is your gender?

Male    

Female    

No Opinion

 

Which of the following have you done in the past quarter, or do you expect to do in the next quarter? Select as many answers as are appropriate.

Attend a brewery or winery    

Attend a concert or club    

Attend the theater    

Fine dining in the East Bay    

Go to the salon   

Attend a cultural event in San Francisco   

Dine in San Francisco   

Shop in San Francisco   

Attend a cultural event in the outer East Bay (Orinda, Lafayette, Walnut Creek, etc.)   

Dine in the outer East Bay   

Shop in the outer East Bay   

 

Finally, which of the following goods and services have you purchased in the past year, or do you expect to purchase in the next year? Select as many answers as are appropriate.

Air travel, cruise ship accommodations, or rail travel   

Antiques   

Architectural services, carpentry, contracting, or engineering    

Art   

Automobiles (buy or lease)   

Bicycles   

Camps   

Catering   

Continuing education   

Financial planning or investment services   

Floor coverings (carpet, flooring, or rugs)   

Furniture   

Games or toys   

Gardening or landscaping   

Gym memberships, personal training, Pilates classes, or yoga classes   

Home furnishings   

Home improvement materials (hardware, paint, tools, etc.)   

Hotels   

House or condominium   

Interior design services   

Jewelry   

Kitchenware   

Landscape services   

Pet supplies   

Private education   

Ski vacations   

Tutoring

  

 ATTENTION: The following anti-hacking verification is CASE SENSITIVE.

 

 

Please sign me up for the weekly Oakland Magazine newsletter, featuring stories, events, offers and more.

Edit ModuleShow Tags